top of page

Personal Information Collection Statement

Hong Kong Macau International Exchange Foundation(HKMIEF) respects the privacy of individuals. We do our best to ensure the collection, usage, storage, transfer and disclosure of your personal data according to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. 

Purpose of Collection

Your personal data will be used for the purposes related to the participation in different programmes and activities, the issuance of receipts, collecting user feedback and conducting analyses. We may send any promotional news and information related to the programmes, activities, courses, services and donation request of the HKMIEF and its service units to you using the contact information you have provided. If you do not wish to receive the promotional news and information related to the HKMIEF and its service units, you may indicate your objection to HKMIEF anytime. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks (*). In the absence of your complete and accurate personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or it may also result in being deferred or rejected.

Transfer data

The personal data you provide will be made available to persons working in HKMIEF or persons designated on a need-to-know basis. HKMIEF does not rent, sell, transfer or disclose your personal information with other people or non-affiliated companies except under the following circumstances: i. any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, or any other services to HKMIEF in connection with the operation of its business; ii. the services requested by you is provided by the person or company concerned; iii. with your prior consent; iv. we believe that it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person; v. to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, enforceable governmental request and administrative requirements.

bottom of page